search-engine-optimisation-companies-in-nigeria

Top 21 Best Search Engine Optimisation Companies In Nigeria

You have a business worth finding.

But when someone searches Google for what you sell, your competitor shows up, and you do not.

So you start looking for one of the search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria.

One promises first-page rankings, another shows big logos, and a third offers a suspiciously cheap package.

But who can actually show what happened after a client paid them?

That is the question this guide answers.

I run one of the companies on this list, so I know how easy it is to make an SEO page sound impressive, and how much harder it is to prove results.

So we did the slow work for you.

We compared 21 SEO companies in Nigeria on published results, independent reviews, pricing, services and red flags, and we wrote down every weakness we found.

We also checked when each company last published anything, because an agency that has gone quiet online may also go quiet when your rankings drop.

If you read nothing else, read the watch-outs on each card, because that is where most businesses lose their money.

Full disclosure: Greenlearners Technologies publishes this guide, appears on the list, and came out first on the scoring below. We have many client reviews, but we did not score our own, we list our own weaknesses, and we show exactly when another company is the better choice for you. No company paid to be included.
The short answer: 21 best SEO companies in Nigeria, by evidence score
  1. Greenlearners Technologies · 85/100Best overall: published Search Console proof, published prices, local and AI search in-house
  2. CamRojud · 78/100Best for technical SEO and link building, with results in Clutch reviews
  3. Techhive Technologies · 63/100Best for SMEs and online stores, with SEO results in Clutch reviews
  4. SEOGidi · 60/100Best for published monthly prices with no contract
  5. Root & Rank Digital · 58/100Best for startups in Ibadan and the South-West
  6. Crank Digital · 58/100Best for SEO plus training for your own team
  7. Noble World · 55/100Best for low, published SEO prices in Lagos
  8. Website Developer Tech · 53/100Best for a new website with SEO and AI search built in
  9. TAGET Media · 53/100Best for small local businesses on a tight budget
  10. RexIgnite · 53/100Best for tech brands wanting AI visibility across markets
  11. VIS Nigeria · 53/100Best for established organisations in Abuja
  12. Socialander · 53/100Best for large brands that want a big Lagos team
  13. Atelier Website Design · 50/100Best for Port Harcourt businesses wanting SEO and GEO
  14. ALBANNY Technologies · 50/100Best for Uyo businesses wanting published prices
  15. Flyserp · 50/100Best for a published monthly price in Lekki and Ajah
  16. Intense Digital · 48/100Best for corporates wanting full-funnel digital work
  17. Muko Digital · 43/100Best for local SEO basics in Uyo
  18. Oxgital · 38/100Best for SEO inside digital PR and reputation work
  19. Deyo Digital · 38/100Best for Shopify and WooCommerce stores selling to Canada
  20. CKDIGITAL · 28/100Best for a new website and SEO from one long-running agency
  21. Webcoupers · 28/100Best for big brands combining Google Ads and SEO

The 21 Search Engine Optimisation Companies In Nigeria At A Glance

Before the table, here is what checking 21 search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria one by one revealed.

2 of 21publish client Google Search Console numbers
3 of 21have SEO results described in independent client reviews
6 of 21publish their SEO prices
8 of 21list AI search work such as ChatGPT and AI Overviews
2 of 21promise rankings, which Google says no one can guarantee
5 citiesLagos, Ibadan, Abuja, Port Harcourt and Uyo
CompanyCityScoreStrongest evidenceThird-party reviewsPublished priceAI searchLast dated activity
Greenlearners TechnologiesIbadan · worldwide8510+ client Search Console dashboards, 3 shownMany client reviews, not scored (we do not grade ourselves)From ₦950K a monthYesOngoing
CamRojudLagos · London78Results in Clutch client reviewsClutch 5.0 (5)Hourly rate onlyListedOct 2026
Techhive TechnologiesLagos63Results in Clutch client reviewsClutch 5.0 (4)Hourly rate onlyNone foundApr 2026
SEOGidiLagos60Named client results on its own siteNone foundFrom $199 (≈₦320K) a monthListedOct 2026
Root & Rank DigitalIbadan58Results in one Clutch reviewClutch 5.0 (1)Hourly rate onlyNone foundJul 2026
Crank DigitalLagos58One named client figure on its siteNone foundHourly rate onlyListedSep 2026
Noble WorldLagos55Named client rankings, no figuresClutch 5.0 (3)From ₦150K a monthNone foundNov 2025
Website Developer TechLagos53Client Search Console numbersClutch 5.0 (1)Websites only, from ₦250KListedOct 2026
TAGET MediaLagos53One self-published case studyClutch 5.0 (1)Hourly rate onlyNone foundJan 2025
RexIgniteAbuja53Named client growth, role unclearNone foundHourly rate onlyListedMay 2026
VIS NigeriaAbuja53Named projects, no SEO figuresClutch 5.0 (4, from 2020)Hourly rate onlyNone foundAug 2026
SocialanderLagos53Clutch reviews, no SEO figuresClutch 4.8 (6)Hourly rate onlyNone foundJul 2026
Atelier Website DesignPort Harcourt50Named client rankings, no figuresNone foundFrom ₦200K a monthListedSep 2026
ALBANNY TechnologiesUyo50No SEO figures foundClutch 5.0 (22)₦366K to ₦734KNone foundOct 2026
FlyserpLagos50No SEO figures foundGoogle reviews shown on its site₦175K a monthNone foundMar 2026
Intense DigitalLagos48No SEO figures foundGoogle 4.7 (23)Minimum budget onlyNone foundSep 2026
Muko DigitalUyo43An SEO review with no figuresClutch 5.0 (2)Hourly rate onlyNone foundOct 2026
OxgitalLagos38One self-published case studyNone foundMinimum project onlyNone foundJun 2026
Deyo DigitalLagos · Toronto38No client figures foundNone foundHourly rate onlyListedMay 2026
CKDIGITALLagos28Named rankings, no figuresSelf-reported onlyBy quoteNone foundMar 2025
WebcoupersLagos28No SEO figures foundNone foundBy quoteNone foundAug 2026

Swipe the table to see every column.

Most search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria never publish an SEO number you can check, so ask for one real client Google Search Console screenshot before you sign, like the ones in our case studies.

How We Scored These Search Engine Optimisation Companies In Nigeria

Clutch alone lists 369 SEO firms serving Nigeria, and its first places go to featured listings, several held by foreign agencies with no Nigerian address.

Choosing the best SEO company in Nigeria for your business matters, because position one on Google earns about 35 times the clicks of position ten: 7.1% against 0.2% in First Page Sage’s 2026 data.

So all 21 search engine optimisation companies here were scored out of 100 on six things you can check yourself:

Proof of SEO results 30Real numbers from dashboards or reviews. Named rankings with no numbers score low.
Third-party reviews 15Ratings we could see on Clutch, Google or similar sites. We did not score our own reviews.
How central SEO is 15A dedicated SEO service and a real share of the work, not one line on a menu.
Transparency 15Published prices score highest, then published rates or minimums, then quote only.
Modern SEO coverage 15Technical SEO, local SEO and AI search, 5 points each.
No red flags 10Unbacked claims cost 5 points. A ranking guarantee costs all 10.
CompanyProof /30Reviews /15SEO focus /15Transparency /15Coverage /15Red flags /10Total
Greenlearners Technologies30Not scored1515151085
CamRojud201515815578
Techhive Technologies201010810563
SEOGidi100151515560
Root & Rank Digital20510810558
Crank Digital100158151058
Noble World510101510555
Website Developer Tech10510815553
TAGET Media10515810553
RexIgnite10015815553
VIS Nigeria510108101053
Socialander01515851053
Atelier Website Design50101515550
ALBANNY Technologies015101510050
Flyserp051015101050
Intense Digital010108101048
Muko Digital5510810543
Oxgital1005810538
Deyo Digital0015810538
CKDIGITAL5010310028
Webcoupers0010310528
Four levels of evidence, from strongest to weakest
  1. Independently audited: checked by an outside party. No company on this list has this.
  2. Client dashboards: screenshots from a client’s own Google Search Console.
  3. Client reviews: results described by clients on Clutch or similar sites.
  4. Self-reported: claims on the agency’s own website.

Ties are broken by proof of results, then reviews, then transparency, then the most recent dated activity, and scores measure the evidence a buyer can check today, not the quality of private client work.

Where a reviewer appears to be related to the agency, we treat those results as self-reported.

We also applied the rule Google gives every buyer: no one can guarantee a #1 ranking on Google.

The 21 Best Search Engine Optimisation Companies In Nigeria (2026)

Tap what matters most to you, and only the search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria that fit will show.

Best for:
City:

Showing all 21 companies.

Our pick · and our own company
1

Greenlearners Technologies

Best overall: published Search Console proof, published prices, and local plus AI search in-house

  • Score 85/100
  • Ibadan · serving clients worldwide
  • Founded November 2019
  • 143+ businesses served

A full-stack growth agency where search engine optimization is the engine room. Unlike most SEO optimization companies, we agree one business number with you, such as enquiries from search, and report on it every month.

We serve businesses in Nigeria, the UK, the US, Canada and across the diaspora, and our SEO services page publishes every package, with AI SEO and Bing SEO included.

3.06M impressionsand 24.4K Google clicks in 16 months for LearnWithPride, London, up from about 244 clicks a monthSee Screenshot
373K impressionsand 4.28K clicks for Study With FM’s Nigeria section in 12 months, from almost nothingSee Screenshot
Position 9.5average on Google for J Artistry Clinic, Coventry, with 45.4K impressions and 342 clicks in three months after a full rebuildSee Screenshot

Evidence level: client dashboards. We track 10+ clients in Google Search Console and show 3 here with permission. They show search visibility, not revenue, which stays under client confidentiality.

Why it ranks first

  • The only company here showing unrelated clients’ own Search Console data.
  • Every project starts with a free audit, with each fix ranked by business value.
  • Published monthly SEO packages, billed monthly, with 30 days’ notice to cancel.
  • Technical, local, AI SEO, SEO writing and web development in-house.
  • You own your accounts, content and data.

Watch out for

  • Not the cheapest. Under ₦950,000 a month, look at Noble World, Flyserp, SEOGidi or a good freelancer.
  • A focused senior team, not a 100-person agency.
  • Our client reviews are not counted in our score, because we do not grade ourselves.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
greenlearnerstechnologies.com
Based in
21 Fakorede Street, Orogun, Ibadan, serving businesses in Nigeria, the UK, the US, Canada, Australia, Ireland, the Netherlands and the diaspora
Founded
November 2019 · registered business BN 7987848
Led by
Chukwuemeka Maduka, founder
Price
From ₦950,000 a month (about $715 or £540), with packages at ₦1.84M, ₦4M and ₦5.25M
Reviews
Many client reviews, not scored here (we do not grade ourselves)
Covers
Technical, local and AI search, plus Bing
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X YouTube
Last activity
Ongoing, with new guides, pages and client results published regularly
SEO packages from ₦950,000 a month · about $715 or £540Get A Free SEO Audit
2

CamRojud

Best for technical SEO and link building, with results described in client reviews

  • Score 78/100
  • London HQ · Lagos office (Bariga)
  • Founded 2021
  • SEO is 50% of its work

The strongest third-party evidence we found among SEO optimization companies serving Nigeria. Its Clutch profile shows 5.0 from 5 reviews, including organic traffic up about 70% for one client and keywords moved from page four into the top 10 for another.

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch.

Strengths

  • Technical SEO, migrations, international SEO, AI SEO and link building.
  • Reviews state budgets and results, which is rare.

Watch out for

  • London-headquartered, and its reviewers appear to be foreign clients.
  • Leans on link building. Ask where every link comes from.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
camrojud.com
Based in
62 Jagun Molu Street, Bariga, Lagos, with offices in London and Chicago
Founded
2021 (Clutch)
Price
$1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 5 reviews
Covers
Technical, local and AI search
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram X TikTok
Last activity
Blog post, October 5, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour
3

Techhive Technologies

Best for SMEs and online stores that want SEO results other clients have described in public

  • Score 63/100
  • Lagos
  • Founded 2017
  • 10 to 49 staff
  • SEO is 20% of its work

A Lagos web and growth company with a dedicated SEO service covering on-page, off-page, technical, local and ecommerce SEO, plus link building.

Its Clutch profile shows 5.0 from 4 reviews, and two include SEO work with numbers: a 30% uptick in organic traffic and 40% more student inquiries for Hi-Point Royal Academy (August 2025), and a 65% sales increase for online store Anythingkit after an ecommerce, SEO and UX project (July 2025).

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch.

Strengths

  • Two independent reviews of SEO work with real numbers, both from 2025.
  • Website, ecommerce and SEO from one team.
  • Entry-level rates: under $25 an hour on Clutch.

Watch out for

  • Its site advertises “500K+ Quality Backlinks”, a volume worth questioning under Google’s link spam rules.
  • It also offers a Wikipedia page service, so ask how it follows Wikipedia’s paid-editing disclosure rules.
  • No AI search on its SEO page, and no street address on its own website.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
techhivetechnologies.ng
Based in
15 Ararat Street, Lagos (Clutch listing)
Founded
2017
Team
10 to 49 staff
Price
$1,000+ minimum, under $25 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 4 reviews
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook TikTok
Last activity
Website page updated April 17, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, under $25 an hour
4

SEOGidi

Best for small and mid-sized businesses that want published monthly prices with no contract

  • Score 60/100
  • Maryland, Lagos · London
  • Founded 2021
  • SEO-only company

An SEO-only company with something rare among SEO companies in Nigeria: published monthly packages from $199 (about ₦320,000), $499 (about ₦800,000) and $999 (from ₦1.6M), with no contract.

It names client results on its site, including “Organic bookings increased by 380%” for NetBeauty Africa and a “310% increase in student sign-ups from search” for ClassNotes.ng.

Evidence level: self-reported, with named clients but no dashboards or independent reviews.

Strengths

  • Prices, inclusions and cancel-anytime terms in public.
  • Technical, local and a dedicated AI search (GEO and AEO) service.
  • Says plainly: “No ethical SEO agency can guarantee specific ranking positions.”

Watch out for

  • Calls itself the “#1 SEO agency in Nigeria and Africa” without naming a source.
  • Case studies are undated, and we found no Clutch or Google reviews to check.
  • AI search work sits outside the three packages, so budget for it separately.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
seogidi.com
Based in
3 Tola Adewunmi Close, Maryland, Lagos, plus London
Founded
August 1, 2021
Led by
Wole Oduwole, founder and CEO
Price
From $199 (≈₦320,000) a month, no contract
Reviews
None found on Clutch or Google
Covers
Technical, local and AI search
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Blog post, October 1, 2026
From $199 (≈₦320,000) a month · no contract
5

Root & Rank Digital

Best for startups and growing brands in Ibadan and the South-West

  • Score 58/100
  • Oluyole Extension, Ibadan
  • 2 to 9 staff
  • On Clutch since 2025

A young Ibadan SEO agency with a full SEO services page covering technical, on-page, off-page, local and ecommerce SEO, and its homepage names clients including BIM Africa, Usezilla and Maxibuy.

Its one Clutch review, from HoneyDrops Media in February 2026, reports “a 517% increase in organic traffic and a 935% revenue growth” from work that ran December 2024 to June 2025.

Evidence level: one client review on Clutch.

Strengths

  • An independent review with traffic and revenue numbers.
  • SEO is a core service, not an add-on.
  • An active blog written for startups.

Watch out for

  • One review is a small sample.
  • Clutch says founded 2025, while its site says “7+ years”, likely the team’s experience, so ask.
  • No AI search on its SEO page, and no address on its own website.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
rootandrankdigital.com
Based in
15 Ajinde 1 Road 7, Oluyole Extension, Ibadan (Clutch listing)
Founded
2025 on Clutch, “7+ years” on its site
Team
2 to 9 staff
Price
$1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 1 review
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X YouTube
Last activity
Blog post, July 27, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour
6

Crank Digital

Best for SEO plus Google and AI search visibility, with SEO training for your own team

  • Score 58/100
  • Surulere, Lagos
  • Founded 2015
  • SEO is 70% of its work

One of the most SEO-focused SEO agencies in Lagos: SEO is 70% of its work on Clutch, and its website covers technical, local, ecommerce and international SEO, plus “Google & AI search visibility”.

A testimonial on its website from Fibertrain says Crank “increased our organic traffic by 120% in just 4 months.”

Evidence level: self-reported, with one named client figure.

Strengths

  • SEO is the main business, not an add-on.
  • Covers AI search and runs SEO training.
  • An active blog, with posts in September 2026.

Watch out for

  • No published price, and not yet reviewed on Clutch.
  • Small site slips, such as two different contact emails and an empty audit section.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
crankdigital.com.ng
Based in
75 Ojuelegba Road, Surulere, Lagos (directory listing)
Founded
2015 (Clutch)
Price
$1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
None found (not yet reviewed on Clutch)
Covers
Technical, local and AI search
Socials
LinkedIn Facebook X YouTube
Last activity
Blog post, September 29, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, $25 to $49 an hour
7

Noble World

Best for small Lagos businesses and online stores that want low, published SEO prices

  • Score 55/100
  • Iyana Iba, Lagos
  • Founded 2019
  • SEO is 30% of its work

A Lagos web design and digital marketing agency whose SEO agency page lists some of the lowest published SEO prices in Nigeria: Lite at ₦150,000, Business at ₦250,000 and Enterprise at ₦350,000 a month, plus ecommerce plans from ₦250,000 to ₦750,000 a month.

It covers technical SEO, local SEO and Google Business Profile, and a client testimonial on the page says the website “now appears on the first page of Google for most of my target keywords”.

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch, with no SEO figures.

Strengths

  • Low, clear monthly prices, including ecommerce SEO.
  • Its SEO page says “No trustworthy SEO agency can guarantee a #1 ranking.”
  • A long list of named Nigerian clients.

Watch out for

  • The same page says its strategies “ensure your website ranks at the top of Google search results”, so ask what that means in writing.
  • Its Clutch reviews are from 2023, and none is an SEO project.
  • The AI features in its plans are about content creation, not AI search visibility.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
noblesworld.com.ng
Based in
Iyana Iba Road, Lagos (Clutch listing)
Founded
2019
Led by
Jeffery Friday, co-founder and general manager
Team
2 to 9 staff (Clutch)
Price
₦150,000 to ₦350,000 a month · ecommerce ₦250,000 to ₦750,000
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 3 reviews
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
Facebook
Last activity
About page updated November 10, 2025
SEO plans from ₦150,000 a month
8

Website Developer Tech

Best for a new website with SEO and AI search built in from launch day

  • Score 53/100
  • Ikeja, Lagos
  • Founded 2020
  • 2 to 9 staff

A Lagos web and SEO studio whose SEO agency page covers technical, on-page and local SEO, link building, AEO and GEO, and which includes two months of SEO with every website it builds.

It publishes a dated Search Console screenshot for IMT Computers: 928 clicks and 27.9K impressions from July 18 to September 17, 2026, at an average position of 7.1.

Evidence level: self-reported. Its only Clutch reviewer, from IMT Computers, shares the founder’s surname, so we scored this client’s results as self-reported; if they are unrelated, its proof score would rise.

Strengths

  • AI search (AEO and GEO) listed beside technical and local SEO.
  • Says “No honest SEO can guarantee a position, because Google decides.”
  • Published website prices: from ₦250,000 for 5 pages, ecommerce from ₦400,000.

Watch out for

  • SEO for sites it did not build is quoted only after a free audit.
  • A small team with one main case study.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
websitedeveloper.tech
Based in
2 Simbiat Abiola Road, Ikeja, Lagos
Founded
2020 (Clutch)
Led by
Mayowa Adejola, founder
Team
2 to 9 staff (Clutch)
Price
SEO by quote after a free audit · websites from ₦250,000
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 1 review
Covers
Technical, local and AI search
Socials
Instagram X Founder on LinkedIn
Last activity
Blog post, October 11, 2026
SEO by quote after a free audit · websites from ₦250,000
9

TAGET Media

Best for small local businesses on a tight budget

  • Score 53/100
  • Ipaja, Lagos
  • 2 to 9 staff
  • Local SEO, on-page, content, links

One of the few SEO agencies in Lagos showing a numbered result on its dedicated SEO page: “8,000+ website traffic in less than 4 months” for Lotto9ja.

Evidence level: self-reported, plus one client review on Clutch.

Strengths

  • SEO is a core service, not an add-on.
  • Entry-level rates: under $25 an hour on Clutch.

Watch out for

  • Thin independent proof: one Clutch review, from 2017 to 2018.
  • A “2,000%+ ROI” claim with no method behind it.
  • Its newest blog post is from January 2025, so ask about current capacity on your first call.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
tagetmedia.com
Based in
139 Okmart House, Akinogun Bus Stop, Ipaja, Lagos
Founded
2016 (Clutch)
Team
2 to 9 staff
Price
By quote · under $25 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 1 review
Covers
Local SEO, on-page, content and links
Socials
Facebook Instagram LinkedIn X
Last activity
Blog post, January 24, 2025
No public price · “affordable SEO packages” by quote
10

RexIgnite

Best for tech and software brands that want SEO plus AI visibility across several markets

  • Score 53/100
  • Abuja
  • Founded 2015
  • 2 to 9 staff

An Abuja SEO consultancy led by founder Stanley Udegbunam, who calls himself “Head of SEO & AI Visibility”, covering technical, local and multi-market SEO, links, digital PR and AI search.

Its website cites growth for Beaver Builder (634K to 1M+ paid users) and Growbo ($1.2M ARR), but does not say what part RexIgnite’s work played.

Evidence level: self-reported, with named clients but unclear attribution.

Strengths

  • AI search visibility is a named core service, led by the founder.
  • Experience with international software brands.

Watch out for

  • No third-party reviews: not yet reviewed on Clutch.
  • Clutch shows $100 to $149 an hour, while TechBehemoths shows $150 to $250, so confirm rates.
  • No dated blog posts and no social links on its site.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
rexignite.com
Based in
Novare Central, Plot 502 Dalaba Street, Abuja (Clutch listing)
Founded
2015 (Clutch)
Led by
Stanley Udegbunam, founder
Team
2 to 9 staff
Price
$1,000+ minimum, $100 to $149 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
None found
Covers
Technical, local and AI search
Socials
None linked from its website
Last activity
Homepage updated May 13, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, $100 to $149 an hour
11

VIS Nigeria

Best for established Abuja organisations that want a long-running web and SEO partner

  • Score 53/100
  • Area 1, Garki, Abuja
  • Founded 2012
  • 10 to 49 staff

One of the longest-running SEO companies in Abuja, with an SEO agency page covering technical, local and on-page SEO, content, internal linking and keyword architecture.

It also says plainly: “No responsible SEO provider can guarantee a specific organic ranking.”

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch, all from 2020, with no SEO figures.

Strengths

  • Fourteen years in business, with a 10 to 49 person team.
  • Honest about guarantees.
  • Published website builds from ₦500,000.

Watch out for

  • Its Clutch reviews are six years old.
  • No blog, no social links, no SEO prices and no AI search listed.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
vis.ng
Based in
Block A3, Suite 8/9, Commerce Plaza, Area 1, Garki, Abuja
Founded
2012
Team
10 to 49 staff
Price
SEO by quote · $25 to $49 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 4 reviews, all 2020
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
None linked from its website
Last activity
Website updated August 28, 2026
No public SEO price · Clutch: $25 to $49 an hour
12

Socialander

Best for large brands that want a big, Lagos-headquartered team

  • Score 53/100
  • Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Founded 2017
  • 50 to 249 staff

The largest Nigerian-headquartered team here with a serious SEO share: 40% of its work on Clutch. Clutch shows 4.8 from 6 reviews, with clients including La Casera.

Evidence level: client reviews, with no SEO figures in the reviews we read.

Strengths

  • Team depth for brands running many channels at once.
  • Verified reviews from recognisable Nigerian brands.

Watch out for

  • No quantified SEO case study found in the sources we checked.
  • Premium rates for this market.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
socialander.com
Based in
4 Ligali Ayorinde Street, Victoria Island, Lagos (Clutch listing)
Founded
2017, “in a university dorm room” (its site; Clutch says 2018)
Led by
Bella Victor, founder and managing director
Team
50 to 249 staff
Price
$100 to $149 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 4.8 from 6 reviews
Covers
Technical SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Blog post, July 21, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $100 to $149 an hour
13

Atelier Website Design

Best for Port Harcourt businesses that want published SEO prices and AI search (GEO) work

  • Score 50/100
  • Olu Obasanjo Road, Port Harcourt
  • 8+ years (its site)
  • SEO and GEO

A Port Harcourt web design and search agency whose SEO and GEO services page publishes its prices: Local SEO at ₦200,000 a month (three-month minimum), Business SEO at ₦500,000 a month, Enterprise from ₦1M a month, and a one-time audit at ₦100,000.

Its Chuzeke Nigeria case study reports #1 Google Nigeria rankings for searches such as “waste management equipment” and “best metal fabrication company in Port Harcourt”, without traffic figures.

Evidence level: self-reported, with a named client’s rankings but no traffic figures.

Strengths

  • Published prices, including a low-cost one-time audit.
  • Technical SEO, local SEO and GEO for AI answers in its packages.
  • Its FAQ says “No ethical SEO agency can guarantee specific rankings.”

Watch out for

  • Says “95% of our SEO clients achieve Page 1 rankings for target keywords within 6 months” without showing the data behind it.
  • No third-party reviews found, and no founder or founding year published.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
atelierwebsitedesign.com
Based in
82 Olu Obasanjo Road, Port Harcourt, Rivers State
Founded
“8+ years of experience” (its site)
Price
₦200,000 a month (3-month minimum) to ₦1M+ · audit ₦100,000
Reviews
None found
Covers
Technical, local and AI search (GEO)
Socials
Facebook Instagram X
Last activity
Homepage updated September 17, 2026
SEO from ₦200,000 a month · audit ₦100,000
14

ALBANNY Technologies

Best for small businesses in Akwa Ibom and the South-South that want published SEO prices

  • Score 50/100
  • Uyo, Akwa Ibom
  • Founded 2014
  • 2 to 9 staff

One of very few SEO companies in Nigeria with an SEO price list: Starter (on-page) at ₦366,000, Premium (local SEO) at ₦564,000 and Advance (link building) at ₦734,000, though the page does not say whether these are monthly or one-off.

Its Clutch profile shows 5.0 from 22 reviews, the newest from February 2026, and none of the reviews we read is for an SEO project.

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch for web projects, not SEO.

Strengths

  • SEO prices published in naira and dollars.
  • A long, recent review record.
  • Very active online, with posts in October 2026.

Watch out for

  • Its price page promises a “guaranteed based result within 1-3 months”, and Google says no one can guarantee rankings.
  • Mainly a web design company: SEO is 10% of its work on Clutch.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
albannytechnologies.com
Based in
42 Ikot Ekpene Road, Uyo, Akwa Ibom (Clutch listing)
Founded
2014
Team
2 to 9 staff
Price
₦366,000, ₦564,000 or ₦734,000 (billing period not stated)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 22 reviews
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
Facebook Instagram LinkedIn X
Last activity
Blog post, October 10, 2026
SEO packages listed at ₦366,000, ₦564,000 and ₦734,000
15

Flyserp

Best for Lekki and Ajah businesses that want the lowest published monthly SEO price

  • Score 50/100
  • Sangotedo, Ajah, Lagos
  • SEO and Google Ads
  • ₦175,000 a month

A Lagos ads and search agency with one of the clearest prices among SEO companies in Lagos: its pricing page lists “SEO & Local SEO” at ₦175,000 a month, billed monthly, with scope confirmed in a quote.

Its SEO page covers local SEO and Maps, technical audits, keyword research, on-page work, content and authority building, and states that “No ethical SEO provider can guarantee a specific ranking position.”

Evidence level: none quantified. Five-star Google reviews appear on its own site, with no total count shown.

Strengths

  • A published monthly SEO price, rare in this market.
  • Honest about guarantees.
  • Strong in Google Ads too, if you want both.

Watch out for

  • No SEO results or named SEO clients published.
  • Calls itself “Nigeria’s Leading Ads Agency”, so SEO is not its lead service.
  • Its newest blog update is from March 2026.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
flyserp.com
Based in
C16 Jane Haret Plaza, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Sangotedo, Ajah, Lagos
Founded
Not published
Price
₦175,000 a month for SEO and local SEO
Reviews
Google reviews shown on its site, total not shown
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
Facebook Instagram LinkedIn X
Last activity
Blog post updated March 18, 2026
SEO & Local SEO from ₦175,000 a month · scope by quote
16

Intense Digital

Best for corporates in finance and insurance wanting full-funnel digital work

  • Score 48/100
  • Ikeja GRA, Lagos
  • Founded 2015
  • Under 49 staff

A corporate-facing agency with clients including Leadway, Stanbic IBTC, Daily Trust and Honeywell, and an SEO page covering keyword research, technical SEO, link building and local SEO. DesignRush shows 4.7 from 23 Google reviews.

Evidence level: Google reviews shown on DesignRush. No quantified SEO case study found.

Strengths

  • Experience with regulated, corporate brands.
  • SEO sits alongside CRO and paid media.

Watch out for

  • General SEO copy, with no SEO figures in the sources we checked.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
intense.ng
Based in
34A Oduduwa Way, Ikeja GRA, Lagos
Founded
2015 (DesignRush; its site says “ten years”)
Led by
Leye Makanjuola, founder
Team
Under 49 staff
Price
$1,000 to $10,000 minimum budget (DesignRush)
Reviews
Google 4.7 from 23 reviews (DesignRush)
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Blog posts, September 25, 2026
No public price · DesignRush: $1,000 to $10,000 minimum budget
17

Muko Digital

Best for small businesses in Uyo starting with local SEO

  • Score 43/100
  • Oron Road, Uyo
  • Founded 2021
  • Under $25 an hour

A young Uyo agency with a dedicated SEO page covering keyword research, on-page, technical and local SEO, including Google Business Profile, citations and review management.

Its blog is one of the most current on this list, with an October 13, 2026 post on ChatGPT and Google’s AI Overviews.

Evidence level: client reviews on Clutch, including an SEO review from Creaitz in May 2026, with no figures.

Strengths

  • Covers the local SEO basics, at entry-level rates.
  • Already writing about AI search.

Watch out for

  • Claims “98% Client Satisfaction” from “10+ Projects”, a small base.
  • SEO is 10% of its work on Clutch, with no prices published.
  • AI search is not on its SEO service list yet.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
mukodigital.com
Based in
Oron Road, Uyo, Akwa Ibom
Founded
2021 (Clutch)
Price
By quote · under $25 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
Clutch 5.0 from 2 reviews
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Blog post, October 13, 2026
No public price · Clutch: under $25 an hour
18

Oxgital

Best for fintech and consumer brands that want SEO inside digital PR and reputation work

  • Score 38/100
  • Lekki Phase 1, Lagos
  • Founded 2022
  • 10 to 49 staff

A Lekki digital and PR agency where SEO sits under “Online Presence Optimization”, alongside digital PR and reputation management.

Its SwiftX SEO case study says “Organic traffic increased by over 230%” after new landing pages, content and local business listings, but gives no period beyond “within months”.

Evidence level: self-reported, one named case study.

Strengths

  • A real, published SEO case study from a fintech brand.
  • SEO, digital PR and content under one roof.

Watch out for

  • No dedicated SEO page, and SEO is a small share of its work.
  • Parts of the SwiftX page repeat text from a Cudium case study, so ask for the full report.
  • Not yet reviewed on Clutch.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
oxgital.com
Based in
Block B, Lofty Heights Office Complex, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos
Founded
2022 (Clutch) · Oxgital Tech Ltd
Led by
Akeem Osungbade, CEO
Team
10 to 49 staff
Price
$1,000+ minimum project (Clutch)
Reviews
None found (not yet reviewed on Clutch)
Covers
Technical and local SEO (Clutch listing)
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X TikTok
Last activity
Case study updated June 24, 2026
No public price · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum project
19

Deyo Digital

Best for Shopify and WooCommerce stores, especially those selling to Canada

  • Score 38/100
  • Lagos · Toronto
  • Founded 2021
  • SEO is 95% of its work

An ecommerce SEO specialist founded by David Adebayo, with SEO at 95% of its work on Clutch and a focus on Shopify, WooCommerce, technical SEO and AI search.

Its website presents it as Toronto-based, while Clutch lists a Lagos office, and several named clients appear to be Canadian.

Evidence level: self-reported, with no client figures we could verify.

Strengths

  • Almost pure SEO, built around online stores.
  • Useful for diaspora sellers targeting Canada.

Watch out for

  • Two different headquarters addresses.
  • No third-party reviews, and generic statistics instead of client results.
  • Local SEO is not a listed focus.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
deyodigital.com
Based in
14 Ijero Street, Lagos (Clutch) · 16 York Street, Toronto (its site)
Founded
2021 (Clutch)
Led by
David Adebayo, founder
Price
$1,000+ minimum, $100 to $149 an hour (Clutch)
Reviews
None found (not yet reviewed on Clutch)
Covers
Technical SEO and AI search
Socials
YouTube X Founder on LinkedIn
Last activity
Blog post, May 21, 2026
No public package · Clutch: $1,000+ minimum, $100 to $149 an hour
20

CKDIGITAL

Best for a new website and SEO from one long-running agency

  • Score 28/100
  • Lagos
  • Since 2011
  • Team of 12 · 450+ projects

A web design agency first, with an SEO service covering on-page, off-page, local, ecommerce and technical SEO. It names first-page rankings for clients such as UTL Trustees and Timekeepers International.

Evidence level: self-reported ranking examples, with no traffic figures.

Strengths

  • 15 years of websites for brands like FMDQ, Vitafoam and Red Star Express.
  • Website and SEO under one roof.

Watch out for

  • Its SEO page, checked October 13, 2026, says: “Guaranteed ranking on Google or we work for free.” Google says no one can guarantee a #1 ranking.
  • No traffic numbers or prices published.
  • Its blog is not updated often, so ask who will work on your account.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
ckdigital.com
Based in
Lagos
Founded
2011
Led by
Charles Dairo, founder
Team
12 people
Price
By quote · free strategy session
Reviews
Self-reported only
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Website pages updated March 2025
No public price · free strategy session
21

Webcoupers

Best for big brands combining Google Ads, product and SEO

  • Score 28/100
  • Alagomeji-Yaba, Lagos
  • 14 years
  • Audit, technical, on-page, local SEO

A strong brand with clients such as Mouka, Glo, Coronation and Binance, and a proper SEO service page. It describes itself as a Google Premier Partner, which you can check in Google’s Partner directory.

Evidence level: self-reported. No quantified SEO case study found.

Strengths

  • One partner for engineering, design, Google Ads and SEO.
  • Local SEO with Google Business Profile, citations and location pages.

Watch out for

  • Several case cards repeat the same “120% GMV growth” figure.
  • Its loudest strength is paid search, not organic.
Company profile: address, history, socials
Website
webcoupers.com
Based in
364 Borno Way, Alagomeji-Yaba, Lagos
Founded
“14 years” in business (its site)
Price
By quote · project, retainer or partnership
Reviews
None found
Covers
Technical and local SEO
Socials
LinkedIn Instagram Facebook X
Last activity
Blog post, August 10, 2026
No public price · project, retainer or partnership

SEO Companies In Lagos, Ibadan, Abuja, Port Harcourt And Uyo

Fourteen of these 21 are SEO companies in Lagos, but the best SEO agency for you does not have to sit in your city.

Google ranks local results mainly on relevance, distance and prominence, so a remote team that understands your area can still win your local searches.

What matters is whether they know how your buyers search, and whether they can prove it.

SEO Companies In Lagos

The widest choice, from SEO-only firms to large full-service teams.

  1. CamRojud · 78 · Bariga
  2. Techhive Technologies · 63
  3. SEOGidi · 60 · Maryland
  4. Crank Digital · 58 · Surulere
  5. Noble World · 55 · Iyana Iba
  6. Website Developer Tech · 53 · Ikeja
  7. TAGET Media · 53 · Ipaja
  8. Socialander · 53 · Victoria Island
  9. Flyserp · 50 · Ajah
  10. Intense Digital · 48 · Ikeja GRA
  11. Oxgital · 38 · Lekki
  12. Deyo Digital · 38
  13. CKDIGITAL · 28
  14. Webcoupers · 28 · Yaba

Also serving Lagos remotely: Greenlearners Technologies · 85

SEO Companies In Ibadan

Lower overheads, with teams that already serve Lagos and overseas clients remotely.

  1. Greenlearners Technologies · 85 · Orogun
  2. Root & Rank Digital · 58 · Oluyole

Choosing a wider marketing partner in the city? See our guide to the best digital marketers in Ibadan.

SEO Companies In Abuja

Two very different options: a long-running web agency and an AI-focused SEO consultancy.

  1. RexIgnite · 53
  2. VIS Nigeria · 53 · Garki

Also serving Abuja remotely: Greenlearners Technologies · 85

SEO Companies In Port Harcourt

A web design and search agency with published prices and GEO for AI answers.

  1. Atelier Website Design · 50 · Olu Obasanjo Road

Also serving Port Harcourt remotely: Greenlearners Technologies · 85

SEO Companies In Uyo

Both publish often, and one publishes its SEO prices.

  1. ALBANNY Technologies · 50
  2. Muko Digital · 43

Also serving Uyo remotely: Greenlearners Technologies · 85

Outside Nigeria

Selling to the UK, the US, Canada or the diaspora? These teams already work for clients abroad.

  1. Greenlearners Technologies · 85 · UK, US, Canada
  2. CamRojud · 78 · London
  3. SEOGidi · 60 · London
  4. Deyo Digital · 38 · Toronto

In Enugu, Kano, Benin or abroad?

Ask any company here whether it works remotely, and judge it by the same evidence you would demand from the best SEO agency in Lagos.

For the bigger picture, read our guides to the best digital marketers in Lagos and the best digital marketers in Nigeria.

Compare Any Three SEO Companies Side By Side

Got a shortlist of SEO agencies in Nigeria in mind?

Pick up to three search engine optimisation companies to see their scores, prices, evidence and latest activity next to each other.

Your shortlist

Choose a company in each box. The table updates as you choose.

Choose companies above to compare them.
Built from the company profiles on this page, checked October 13, 2026.

What SEO Optimization Companies Charge In Nigeria

Prices from search engine optimisation companies swing wildly, so here are real published numbers instead of guesses.

Hourly rates, minimum project sizes and monthly retainers are not the same thing, so compare like with like before you decide.

That is why SEO services in Nigeria are so hard to compare: a ₦150,000 plan and a ₦950,000 package are rarely the same job.

Only 6 of the 21 search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria on this list publish SEO prices, so here they all are in one place.

CompanyPublished SEO priceBillingWhat is clear
Noble World₦150,000, ₦250,000, ₦350,000 · ecommerce ₦250,000 to ₦750,000MonthlyLite, Business and Enterprise plans, plus 3, 6 and 12-month bundles
Flyserp₦175,000Monthly“SEO & Local SEO”, with scope confirmed in a quote
Atelier Website Design₦200,000, ₦500,000, ₦1M+ · audit ₦100,000Monthly, 3-month minimum on Local SEOLocal, Business and Enterprise plans, with GEO from Business up
SEOGidi$199 (≈₦320,000), $499 (≈₦800,000), $999 (from ₦1.6M)Monthly, no contractPages, content pieces and features listed per plan
ALBANNY Technologies₦366,000, ₦564,000, ₦734,000Not statedOn-page, local and link building tiers
Greenlearners Technologies₦950,000, ₦1.84M, ₦4M, ₦5.25M (about $715 to $3,945)Monthly, 30 days’ noticeFree audit first, AI SEO and Bing SEO in every package

What will your SEO budget actually buy?

Type your monthly budget in naira to see the usual band, what it buys, and which SEO optimization companies here fit.

Growth band: ₦200,000 to ₦700,000 a monthRegular content, technical fixes and some earned links, usually from a small or mid-sized agency.Confirmed fit, published price: Noble World (from ₦150,000 a month), Flyserp (₦175,000 a month), Atelier Website Design (from ₦200,000 a month, 3-month minimum), SEOGidi (from about ₦320,000 a month) and ALBANNY Technologies (from ₦366,000, billing period not stated).Possible fit, quote required: Techhive Technologies, Crank Digital, Root & Rank Digital, Website Developer Tech and CamRojud, judging by their Clutch rates.Nearest published price above your budget: Greenlearners Technologies (from ₦950,000 a month).
Bands from Acciyo’s Nigerian SEO pricing guide. A guide, not a quote.

Our own SEO packages start at ₦950,000 a month, with packages at ₦1.84M, ₦4M and ₦5.25M for bigger markets and multi-country work.

To see what ranking could be worth in sales before you spend anything, try the free SEO value calculator on our SEO services page.

SEO For Companies: Agency, Freelancer Or In-House?

Not every business needs one of these search optimization companies, so match the option to your stage.

OptionTypical costBest whenMain risk
Freelancer₦50,000 to ₦250,000 a monthOne location, a simple website and a small budgetOne person, no backup, and quality varies widely
SEO agency₦200,000 to ₦1.5M+ a monthYou need technical fixes, content, local SEO and links togetherPaying senior prices for junior work, so ask who does the work
In-house SEOA full salary plus toolsSearch is central and you publish every weekSenior SEO skill is hard to hire, and one person cannot do everything

Many growing businesses mix the two: a search engine optimization agency sets the strategy and fixes the site, while one in-house person publishes content.

If you are weighing a hire, our digital marketing salary guide shows what Nigerian marketers earn by level.

On a very small budget, start with our SEO course and do the basics yourself before you hire anyone.

Which SEO Agencies In Nigeria Are Ready For AI Search?

Your next customer may never see a list of ten blue links.

Google says its AI Overviews have more than 2.5 billion monthly users, and many buyers now ask ChatGPT or Gemini which company to call.

Most SEO companies in Nigeria have not caught up yet.

Only 8 of these 21 SEO agencies list AI search work: Greenlearners Technologies, CamRojud, SEOGidi, Crank Digital, Website Developer Tech, RexIgnite, Atelier Website Design and Deyo Digital.

Ask any SEO agency how it measures AI visibility, because a slide that says “GEO” is not a method.

A good answer covers which questions they will track in ChatGPT, Gemini and AI Overviews, how they mark up your pages with structured data, and how your brand gets mentioned on sites those tools already trust.

That is the work our AI SEO service does, built on the same foundations Google recommends for every website.

Google itself says no special optimisation is needed to appear in its AI features in Search beyond good SEO, so be wary of any agency selling AI visibility as a secret formula.

What A Good SEO Company Does In Your First 90 Days

Whichever of these search engine optimisation companies you hire, this is what your first three months should look like.

Days 1 to 30A full audit, access to your Google accounts in your own name, one agreed business number, and the urgent technical fixes.
Days 31 to 60New or rewritten pages for the searches that make money, a complete Google Business Profile, and the first earned links.
Days 61 to 90A plain report on what moved and what did not. Rankings usually build over three to six months, so judge the direction.

On the first call, ask four questions: what will you measure, who writes the content, where do links come from, and what do I keep if we stop?

Our free 2026 SEO Checklist turns this into 60 checks you can use on any SEO company, including us.

If your website is the real problem, fix it first with proper web development and conversion rate optimization, so the visitors SEO brings actually enquire.

Red Flag Checker: Should You Trust This SEO Company?

In Backlinko’s 2019 survey of 1,200 business owners, only 30% would recommend their current SEO agency, and 44% had left a provider over poor business results.

Most bad experiences with search engine optimisation companies start with promises you can spot on the first call.

Tick anything an SEO company has told you

No red flags ticked yetTick every statement that matches what you were told.
Based on Google’s own guide, Do you need an SEO?, and its spam policies on link schemes.

Want the wider picture beyond search engine optimisation companies?

Our ranking of the top 17 digital marketing agencies in Nigeria covers branding, social and paid media too.

See what search could be worth to your business

Share your website on WhatsApp. We will review its search visibility, technical issues and best opportunities, and send you a prioritised summary. No obligation to hire us.

Questions Buyers Ask About SEO Companies In Nigeria

Among the search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria we checked, Greenlearners Technologies scored highest on the evidence a buyer can check today, 85 out of 100, and we disclose that it is our own company. CamRojud came second on the strength of its Clutch client reviews.

For SEO results in independent reviews, look at Techhive Technologies, for published monthly prices, SEOGidi, and for a large Lagos team, Socialander.

Published Nigerian guides put SEO at ₦50,000 to over ₦1,500,000 a month, with local SEO for one location at ₦50,000 to ₦250,000.

On this list, Noble World publishes plans from ₦150,000 a month, Flyserp ₦175,000 and Atelier Website Design from ₦200,000, while Greenlearners Technologies’ SEO packages start at ₦950,000 a month, after a free audit.

Most SEO optimization companies will say three to six months, and Google itself says some changes take effect in hours while others take several months.

Quick technical fixes can show within weeks, then ranking growth compounds.

No. Google says no one can guarantee a #1 ranking, so treat any SEO company that promises it with caution.

Good agencies commit to the work, transparency and one agreed business number instead.

If your buyers are in Nigeria, SEO optimization companies that know how Nigerians search, pay and decide usually win. Google holds an estimated 98.28% of the search engine market in Nigeria, so knowing Google matters most.

If you sell to the UK, the US or the diaspora, choose a company with proven results in those markets too.

Few search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria mention it. On this list, 8 of 21 list AI search work: Greenlearners Technologies, CamRojud, SEOGidi, Crank Digital, Website Developer Tech, RexIgnite, Atelier Website Design and Deyo Digital.

It matters: Google says its AI Overviews have more than 2.5 billion monthly users, and those answers quote the websites Google trusts.

Among SEO companies in Lagos, CamRojud scored highest at 78, followed by Techhive Technologies at 63, SEOGidi at 60, Crank Digital at 58 and Noble World at 55.

Greenlearners Technologies, based in Ibadan, scored 85 and serves Lagos businesses, and clients abroad, remotely.

Yes. In Ibadan, Greenlearners Technologies and Root & Rank Digital; in Abuja, RexIgnite and VIS Nigeria; in Port Harcourt, Atelier Website Design; and in Uyo, ALBANNY Technologies and Muko Digital.

Distance matters less than proof, because Google ranks local results mainly on relevance, distance and prominence, not on where your agency sits.

Six of the 21 on this list: Noble World (from ₦150,000 a month), Flyserp (₦175,000 a month), Atelier Website Design (from ₦200,000 a month), SEOGidi (from $199, about ₦320,000, a month), ALBANNY Technologies (from ₦366,000, billing period not stated) and Greenlearners Technologies (from ₦950,000 a month).

The rest quote after a call, so ask for the scope, the monthly cost and the contract length in writing.

Ask for one client Search Console screenshot, keep every account in your own name, and agree one business number, such as enquiries from search, before you sign.

Then run the red flag checker on this page, and walk away from any company that guarantees rankings.

We looked for a dated sign of activity since January 2025 on each company’s website, review profiles or public channels, and we show the newest one we found in every profile.

Some good companies publish little online, so treat the date as a prompt to ask about current capacity, not as a verdict.

↗ You Might Also Find Useful
Blog · Agency RankingsThe Top 17 Best Digital Marketing Agencies In NigeriaA researched, fact-checked ranking of 17 real Nigerian agencies, what each does best, and how to choose between them.See the full ranking →
Blog · Data Report169 Digital Marketing Statistics In NigeriaNigeria, Africa, diaspora and global data, every figure traced to a named source, with a full audit of the statistics that contradict each other.See the data report →
Blog · Agency SelectionThe Best Digital Marketing Agency In NigeriaOur full methodology, verified client results, and the growth systems we build for Nigerian and diaspora businesses.See how we work →
Blog · Growth GuideHow To Grow Your Business With Digital Marketing In NigeriaThe complete playbook: local SEO, real budgets, five case studies and a 90-day execution plan.Read the growth guide →

How this guide was made. Every one of these search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria was checked on its own website and on Clutch, The Manifest, DesignRush, business directories or Google on October 13, 2026, so confirm prices before you sign.

“Last activity” is the newest dated activity we could find on each company’s website or public profiles. Addresses marked as a Clutch or directory listing were not shown on the company’s own site.

Greenlearners Technologies publishes this guide and appears in it. Client results come from clients’ own Google Search Console, shared with permission, and are not a promise of results for any other business.

Corrections. If you represent a company on this list and something is out of date, email [email protected] with a source, and we will check it and update this page.

Disclaimer

This guide is general information for business owners, not legal, financial or professional advice.

Scores, rankings and “best for” notes are Greenlearners Technologies’ editorial opinion of these search engine optimisation companies in Nigeria, based on the method on this page and on what each company’s website, Clutch, DesignRush and other public sources showed on October 13, 2026.

A lower score reflects the evidence we could see in public, not the quality of a company’s private client work, and inclusion is not an endorsement.

Prices, services, teams and results change, so confirm every detail directly with a company before you sign.

Company names and trademarks belong to their owners, no company paid to be included, and past results, including our own, are not a promise of results for your business.

References
  1. StatCounter Global Stats. Search engine market share, Nigeria, September 2026. gs.statcounter.com
  2. First Page Sage (September 2026). Google click-through rates by ranking position in 2026. firstpagesage.com
  3. Search Engine Land (2019). Only 30% of SMBs would recommend their current SEO provider (Backlinko survey). searchengineland.com
  4. Google Search Central. Do you need an SEO? developers.google.com
  5. Google Search Central. Spam policies for Google web search. developers.google.com
  6. Google Search Central. SEO Starter Guide. developers.google.com
  7. Google Search Central. AI features and your website. developers.google.com
  8. Google Search Central. Introduction to structured data markup in Google Search. developers.google.com
  9. Google Business Profile Help. How to improve your local ranking on Google. support.google.com
  10. Google (2026). I/O 2026: Welcome to the agentic Gemini era. blog.google
  11. Clutch. Top SEO companies in Nigeria (updated October 5, 2026). clutch.co
  12. Clutch profiles: CamRojud, Techhive Technologies, Root & Rank Digital, Crank Digital, Website Developer Tech, TAGET Media, RexIgnite, VIS Nigeria, Socialander, ALBANNY Technologies, Muko Digital, Oxgital, Deyo Digital, Noble World.
  13. Company SEO pages: CamRojud, Techhive Technologies, Root & Rank Digital, Noble World, Atelier Website Design, Website Developer Tech, TAGET Media, VIS Nigeria, Flyserp, Intense Digital, Muko Digital, CKDIGITAL, Webcoupers.
  14. Published SEO prices: SEOGidi packages, Noble World plans, Atelier Website Design packages, ALBANNY Technologies price list, Flyserp pricing.
  15. Company case studies: Oxgital, SwiftX; Atelier Website Design, Chuzeke Nigeria; SEOGidi, client results.
  16. DesignRush. Intense Digital agency profile. designrush.com
  17. Acciyo (2025). How much does SEO cost in Nigeria? acciyo.com
  18. Kolonell (2026). Local SEO monthly pricing in Lagos. kolonell.com
  19. Ahrefs. SEO pricing: how much does SEO cost? ahrefs.com
  20. The Manifest. Socialander company profile. themanifest.com
  21. Search Engine Journal (2019). Clients who pay more for SEO services report higher satisfaction rates (dates the Backlinko survey). searchenginejournal.com
  22. Google. Google Partners directory. google.com/partners
  23. Greenlearners Technologies. Case studies. greenlearnerstechnologies.com
  24. Greenlearners Technologies. Search engine optimization guide and client results. greenlearnerstechnologies.com
  25. Greenlearners Technologies. SEO services, packages and prices. greenlearnerstechnologies.com
Chukwuemeka Maduka, founder of Greenlearners Technologies
Written byChukwuemeka MadukaFounder, Greenlearners Technologies

Chukwuemeka founded Greenlearners Technologies in 2019 and has spent 8+ years building the search, ads and conversion systems that turn attention into customers for 143+ businesses in Nigeria, the UK, the US, Canada and beyond.

He works hands-on in Google Search Console, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Ahrefs and Semrush, and reports SEO to founders and leadership teams in enquiries and revenue, not rankings.

Leave a Reply